Verigin's Memorial Park - Brilliant, British Columbia
11U E 454101 N 5463102
Take Hwy. 3A north of Castlegar, turn north on Robson Access Road and travel approx. 1 km. Turn right on Terrace Road and travel approx. 1 km. up the mountain. A parking area (sign) is on the right side of the road. Walk down to the Memorial Park.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Verigin's Tomb, as it was originally known, contains the remains of five individuals who played a prominent role in Doukhobor history.

It was established in 1924 with the interment of Doukhobor leader Peter Vasilevitch Verigin (Peter "Lordly" Verigin). His son, Peter Petrovich Verigin is also buried in the tomb, along with the wives of both Verigins, Evdokia Grigoryevna and Anna Fyodorovna.

The final resting place of Anna Petrovna Markova, the daughter of Peter P. Verigin and the mother of USCC Honorary Chairman John J. Verigin is just south of the tomb in the Memorial Park.

Through the years, the tomb has been a focal point in Doukhobor life and conflict. In 1931, it was bombed for the first of many times by Sons of Freedom.

More recently, in the spirit of reconciliation taking place within the larger Doukhobor community, Doukhobors from all societies and groups have gathered here to help maintain the beautiful grounds, and to hold prayer meetings and remembrance services.

In 2005, Verigin's Tomb was renamed the Verigin's Memorial Park. It is owned and administered by the Union of Spiritual Communities of Christ.

Verigin's Memorial Park is located on the lower slope of Sentinel Mountain overlooking the Kootenay River, the historic Brilliant Suspension Bridge, recently designated as a national heritage site, and the Doukhobor communities of Ooteshenia and Brilliant.

A massive overhanging rock face above it is engraved with the eulogy of Peter Vasilevitch Verigin.

The grounds comprise two acres of old-fashioned gardens enclosed by a wire fence. Stones outline the initials of the leaders and the flower beds, and a gazebo.

A small building houses a visitor's centre. During the summer months, Doukhobor tour guides are on hand.

A well-tended rose garden surrounds the tomb, which was originally an elaborate marble edifice with intricate carvings, but was replaced in 1931 with a plain concrete structure.

The Memorial Park contains seven graves.

Peter Vasilevitch Verigin - June 29, 1858 - Oct. 29, 1924
Peter Petrovitch Verigin - January 2, 1881 - February 11, 1939
Anna Fyodorovna Verigin - August 21, 1885 - November 22, 1940 (Nee Chernenkova)
Evdokia Grigoryevna Verigin - September 10, 1861 - November 19, 1941(Nee Kotelnikova)
Anna Petrovna Markova - January 1, 1902 - September 13, 1978 (Nee Verigin)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Brilliant, Central Kootenay Regional District, British Columbia, Canada

Approximate number of graves: 7

Cemetery Status: Inactive Maintained