Museum of Appalachia
16S E 763529 N 4007873
The Museum of Appalachia portrays an authentic mountain farm/village with some three dozen historic log structures, exhibit buildings filled with thousands of Appalachian artifacts, gardens and farm animals.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Museum of Appalachia is a living history museum which describes the Appalachian peoples and history through artifacts, exhibitions and programs. Founded in 1969 by John Rice Irwin, the 65-acre site is both an indoor and outdoor museum; the property includes three dozen authentic log structures and two large display buildings, authentic split rail fences, gardens and pastures with a working farm, sawmill and live farm animals. In both the exhibit halls and the preserved homes and farm buildings, there are objects and stories from both famous and ordinary Appalachian residents who lived throughout the region.

From the museum's website: "With two huge exhibit halls and over 30 historic structures filled with authentic furnishings, you can spend the day connecting to the spirit and strength of our region's worthy forebears through the things they left behind."

The Museum is affiliated with the Smithsonian Institute, a testament to its goal of preserving history, culture, and art.
Theme:
Cultural History

Street Address:
2819 Andersonville Highway Clinton, TN 37716

Food Court: yes

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
9:00am-5:00pm, 7 days a week (Seasonally, occasionally open until 6:00pm, see website for full schedule details)

Cost: 18.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Medium