Guglielmo Marconi & the Marconi Crater - Hoboken, NJ
18T E 581745 N 4510586
This monument to the inventor of the wireless radio is located in Hoboken's Church Square Park. Trivia fact- Marconi was a Fascist and Benito Mussolini was the best man at his wedding!
Location: New Jersey, United States

The Smithsonian Inventory (visit link) describes the work best:

" A sculpture comprised of three sections: the lower section contains a bas-relief of four male figures, dressed in shirts, ties, and suitcoats, set behind a small steamship sinking in the water. Inscriptions are placed above and below the bas-relief. The middle section consists of a fluted column-like element with a relief of Guglielmo Marconi, dressed in a suit and tie, standing and holding a book with both hands. The sculpture is surmounted by a large eagle with outstretched wings. The sculpture is placed atop an inscribed base and is enclosed by a low spiked fence."

The Inventory gives the dimension as Sculpture: "approx. H. 12 ft. x Diam. 40 in.; Base: approx. 9 x 10 x 10 ft." and the medium as "Sculpture: cast concrete; Base: cast concrete."

The inscription reads:

"THIS MEMORIAL DONATED BY JOHN MINERVINI
UNDER THE AUSPICES OF MAYOR JOHN J. GROGAN
HONORS THE GREAT ITALIAN GENIUS WHO
DISCOVERED WIRELESS:
GUGLIELMO MARCONI
THE STATUE, SCULPTURED BY ARTURO DAZZI
SYMBOLIZES "WIRELESS CARRYING THE HEART
OF THE WORLD"
ERECTED APRIL 2, 1955"

As for the crater, Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Marconi is a lunar impact crater that is located on the Moon's far side. It lies to the northwest of the large walled plain Gagarin, and to the southwest of the prominent crater Chaplygin. To the west-northwest of Marconi is the slightly larger Dellinger.

This is a well-formed crater with only some modest impact erosion that has softened the features. The outer rim is marked only by a few tiny craterlets and some terrace structures can still be seen along the inner walls. There is a pair of small craterlets along the inner wall to the south and east. Near the midpoint of the relatively level interior floor is a low central rise composed of several small hills. The floor is otherwise marked by a number of tiny craterlets.

Previously known as 295, it was named in 1970 for Guglielmo Marconi."

Celestial Body: Moon