Roosevelt Campobello International Park - Welshpool, NB Canada
19T E 661183 N 4971192
Boyhood summer residence for Franklin Roosevelt and family. Franklin Roosevelt continued visiting Campebollo Island thru out his adulthood bring his kids to where he grew up in the summers.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

Franklin D. Roosevelt spent many enjoyable vacations at his summer home on Campobello Island, in New Brunswick’s Bay of Fundy. His magnificent 34-room residence is today the centerpiece of Roosevelt-Campobello International Park, preserved as a memorial and as a symbol of the close friendship between Canada and the United States. Owned, funded, staffed, and administered by the peoples of both Canada and the United States, Roosevelt Campobello International Park is enjoyed by tens of thousands of visitors each year.

Visitors are welcomed to the Park in the Edmund S. Muskie Visitor Center, where panels, displays, and a short video interpret the Roosevelt story from the time Franklin Roosevelt and his parents first visited Campobello through his battle with polio, his presidency, and the establishment of the Park. Guides respond to informational requests and sell a limited number of souvenirs.
Park Name: Roosevelt Campobello International Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes

Natural Park: no

Recreation Area: no

Wildlife Refuge: no

Type of Listing: Major Park Feature

Fees in Local Currency: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Dates of Access: From: 01/01/2013 To: 12/31/2013

Hours available: From: 10:00 AM To: 6:00 AM

Hiking: no

Camping: no

Horseback Riding: no

Off-Roading: no

Swimming: no

Snorkling/Scuba: no

Boating: no

Rock Climbing: no

Fishing: no

Other Activities:
This is a historic site for visiting the house and grounds where the Roosevelts spent their summers.