Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks - CA
11S E 336547 N 4050415
Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks lie side by side in the southern Sierra Nevada, east of the San Joaquin Valley. Visitor activities vary by season and elevation (1,370 to 14,494 feet).

Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks

General Sherman - Sequoia
The parks are famous for their giant sequoia trees, including the General Sherman tree, one of the largest trees on Earth. General Sherman grows in the Giant Forest, which contains five out of the ten largest trees in the world.

Crystal Cave - Entrance
The spectacular Crystal Cave at Sequoia is available for exploration, with 45-minute guided tours daily from May through November (weather permitting). Sequoia and Kings Canyon National Parks protect half of the caves more than a mile long in California, the longest cave in the state, numerous karst streams and some of the best alpine karst topography in the United States. The caves contain Pleistocene era fossils, rare minerals and unique animals.

Wuksachi Lodge
Wuksachi Lodge, the only lodge in Sequoia National Park, was built in 1999. There are 102 rooms and a full service restaurant.

Admission: $20 Vehicle Pass - valid 1 through 7 Day(s) (See NPS Website for list of Entrance Free Days)
Name of Source Book: 1000 Places to See In The USA & Canada Before You Die

Page Location in Source Book: 858