OLDEST - Existing Commercial Building in Oklahoma County
Built four years after the Land Run of 1889, this stone building is the oldest in Oklahoma County.

This two-story commercial building is constructed of native red sandstone. It was constructed in 1893 and is the oldest existing commercial building in Oklahoma County. Located at 101 S. Broadway in downtown Edmond, it was first occupied by Peoples' Bank of Edmond, and later succeeded by First National Bank of Edmond.

All windows and entrances are arched. The ground floor has a canted entrance on the northeast corner, which is a single aluminum and glass door with sidelight, under a large stone arch, with a multi-paned fixed transom above. A large fixed pane display window faces 1st Street, with a three-paned glass fan light. Remaining windows on the ground floor are fixed multi-paned with rusticated stone sills. The single windows on the second floor are one-over-one hung with stone sills and arched stone lintels.

The plaque placed on the building by the Edmond Historical Preservation Trust records:

"Peoples' Bank of Edmond / First National Bank of Edmond / The Peoples' Bank opened November 1893 with A.W. Walters as President. / The First National Bank succeeded Peoples' Bank March 1902, John Pfaff, President / Referred to as "Edmond's Pride," the building was occupied by First National Bank until 1956. Present owner is Neal Little. / Designated for historical significance by: Edmond Historical Preservation Trust / Edmond Historical Society / Edmond Board of Realtors"

The building is currently occupied by The Edmond Tag Agency, Prime Time Travel, and architectural and accounting offices.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Article in the Oklahoman newspaper

Location of coordinates: Downtown Edmond, OK