Waterfront Park Historical Sign (2 of 3) - Sacramento, CA
10S E 630091 N 4271409
This historical placard is one of three located within Waterfront Park along front Street in Old Sacramento, CA.

Visitors walking through Waterfront Park might notice three small historical placards along the sidewalk inviting you to pause and read about the rich history of Old Sacramento. This particular placard reads:

Early Sacramentans used the waterfront as a gathering place for making deals and entertainment. Each day hundreds gathered to witness the chaos at the waterfront. Auctioneers like Stephen Massett, a popular performer of the day, staged his auctions at the waterfront. He sold everything from musical instruments to livestock, mesmerizing onlookers and boasting that her could sell a one-dollar mouth harp for a chunk of gold worth eight dollars.

I tried to do a little online research on Stephen Massett and he's mentioned in a few books and online articles but could not locate anything of significance.

Old Sacramento has much going on throughout the year, if you're planning on visiting Sacramento, this historic district is a must-see-visit in your travels.

Group that erected the marker: Unknown

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: