Trail Museum Guest Book - Trail, BC
11U E 448202 N 5438579
The Trail Museum, as expected, deals primarily with the recent history of the Trail, Winfield and Rossland areas.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The museum's guest book is just inside the door, available to sign entering or leaving.

The museum occupies space in the Trail Memorial Centre on Victoria Avenue, which is also Highway 3B/22, located immediately west of the Columbia River bridge. Though they have designs on another, larger, location, it can only be speculated as to how far into the future a move may occur.

A small museum, it houses many artefacts of the past century, including household appliances and tools, mining, railroad, marine and surveying artefacts and war souvenirs and memorabilia. It has a bit of everything, and due to space limitations, the curators were forced to pick and choose among their holdings to decide what to display and what to store.

There are also many old photos of the city, the smelter(its lifeblood industry), mining, railroading, navigating the Columbia, etc. All in all, it is a quite typical small city museum, the place to go in order to learn as much of the city's history as possible in the shortest time.

The museum is staffed by students through the summer and is open June, July and August from Monday to Friday. Sorry - closed weekends.
Date Guest Book Was Started: 07/10/2010

Owners Name: Trail Museum