Paço dos Condes de Barcelos - Barcelos, Portugal
29T E 531515 N 4597463
[PT]As ruínas do Palácio dos Condes de Barcelos estão classificadas como Monumento Nacional. [EN]The ruins of the Palace of the Counts of Barcelos are classified as National Monument and houses the City Archeological Museum.
Location: Braga, Portugal

[PT]
"
Quem entra em Barcelos pela ponte sobre o Rio Cávado logo encontra um espaço ajardinado onde as ruínas do antigo Palácio dos Condes de Barcelos testemunha o passado histórico medieval.

É o que resta de uma construção de inícios do séc. XV devida a D. Afonso, 8º Conde de Barcelos e 1º Duque de Bragança e um dos monumentos mais emblemáticos da cidade.

Com uma aparência de palácio-castelo foi no seu tempo um edifício nobre que revelava o poder e riqueza crescentes do proprietário, bastardo do rei D. João I, impondo-se na paisagem urbana com as suas altas chaminés em forma de canudo.

Manteve-se como residência dos Condes até ao séc. XVII, altura em que começou a cair em ruína, acelerada pelo terramoto de 1755. O que restou serviu, muito apropriadamente, de cenário para um Museu Arqueológico ao ar livre, que aí podemos visitar."

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Anyone entering Barcelos via the bridge over the River Cávado will immediately see a garden where the ruins of the former Palace of the Counts of Barcelos bear witness to the city´s mediaeval past.

This is what remains of an early 15th-century construction, commissioned by D. Afonso, the eighth Count of Barcelos and the first Duke of Bragança, and it is one of the city´s most emblematic monuments.

Having the appearance of both a palace and castle, it was in its time a noble building that demonstrated the increasing wealth and power of its owner, the bastard son of D. João I. It used to stand out quite markedly in the urban landscape with its tall tubular chimneys, of which only one now remains, and the tower, which once protected the bridge over the river but has also since disappeared.

It continued to be used as the residence of the Counts until the 17th century, when it began to fall into ruins, a process that was accelerated by the 1755 earthquake. What has remained has very appropriately been used to house an open-air Archeological Museum."

From: (visit link)
Theme: