Rose window - Igreja Matriz de Barcelos - Barcelos, Portugal
29T E 531505 N 4597500
This Rose window belongs to the 14th-century church of Barcelos that is classified as a National Monument.
Location: Braga, Portugal

Acording to the wikipédia page here: (visit link) this Rose window was an addition to the church in the beginning of the XX century.

"This 14th-century monument, the parish church of Barcelos, dedicated to Santa Maria Maior, still maintains its original sturdy mediaeval appearance, embellished by some decorative and architectural features that reveal how the Gothic style was imposed onto a Romanesque structure.

It was built at the initiative of D. Pedro, the third Count of Barcelos, who left his mark here through the coat of arms that can be seen on the archivolts of the main doorway.

Inside the Romanesque capitals remind us of the mediaeval atmosphere, contrasting with the azulejo panels that have covered the nave since 1721, telling worshippers of the life of the Virgin Mary. The various side chapels have a baroque decoration, most notably the carved and gilded woodwork of the altars, with the high altar being the most exuberant. In the chancel are some Mannerist paintings depicting the Annunciation and the Adoration of the Shepherds.

Outside, very close to the church´s façade, stands the Barcelos Pillory."

From: (visit link)