Église Sainte Pierre (St. Peter's Church) Gargoyles - Caen, France
30U E 692298 N 5451296
Église Sainte Pierre (St. Peter's Church) is located at the Place Sainte Pierre east of the massive castle of the Duke of Normandy in Caen
Location: Normandie, France

Multiple levels of gargoyles are located around the, newer, eastern end, the sides and the spire of of the Église Sainte Pierre. They protrude several feet horizontally from the façade. Each has a long neck and a slightly different head of an animal. The heads face is different directions. The appear to be in excellent condition.

The Church of St. Peter was founded in the late 10th century and early 11th century. It's location between the harbor and the Ducal Castle places it in the economic center of the city. In the 1300's the nave and the upper parts of the tower were completed. are completed and the west and north portals were added. The 245' spire dates back to 1308. In the 16th century the apse was modified and chapels were added.

The church was partially destroyed during both the Wars of Religion (1562–98) and the French Revolution (1787-1799). During World War II the church, as was much of Caen, was destroyed by allied bombing. The spire fell down crushing the nave. Repairs under the auspices of the Department of Historic Monuments, was completed in 1957. Finally, a new organ was installed in 1997.

The church is a good example of transition between Gothic and Renaissance architecture. The nave is of Gothic design while the newer apse built by Hector Sohier between 1518 and 1545 is of Renaissance design.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine