LAST 1930s Historical Building in Murphy, TX
14S E 722918 N 3655672
A Texas Historical Marker at the rear entrance of the Murphy School indicates that it is the last 1930s historical building still standing in the city. Located at 205 N Murphy Rd, Murphy, TX.

The historical marker elaborates:

Murphy was originally called Old Decatur after the hometown of founder C.A. McMillen. In 1888 the town was renamed Murphy after William Murphy donated land to build a train depot and a post office. The Federal Works Project Administration (WPA) built Murphy School in 1939, which because of consolidation lasted only until 1950. The city purchased the building and has used it as city hall, a police department and a fire house. Murphy School is a good example of a Depression-era public education building and is the last historical building in Murphy from the 1930s.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark – 2012
Marker is Property of the State of Texas

This one is just down Murphy Road from Southfork Ranch, from the TV series, "Dallas," so pay it a visit before you go see where J.R. lived. There is plenty of parking behind the old school building, which now serves as a community center.

Nearest Last of its Kind