Mark Twain - Florida, Missouri
15S E 604424 N 4371671
Bust of American author and humorist, Samuel Langhorne Clemens better known as Mark Twain located at the Mark Twain State Historic Site in Florida, Missouri.

The bronze bust was placed in 1914 by the state of Missouri to commemorate Florida as the birthplace of Mark Twain. It was originally located on a granite pedestal at the intersection of Main and Mill Streets in Florida. It remained at that location until 1964 when for its protection it was moved the its location now within the Mark Twain Shrine museum. The bust was sculpted by R.P. Bringhurst and now stands on a wood pedestal. The original granite pedestal was moved to the original location of Mark Twain's birthplace cabin as the cabin was moved in the 1930s to preserve it in the museum. The cabin is now in humidity and controlled building and near this bust.