Yakshi - Pasadena, CA
Yakshi are nature spirits and symbols of fertility in Hindu, Buddhist and Jainist mythologies.

India: Uttar Pradesh, Mathura, 100-199
Sandstone
Norton Simon Art Foundation, from the Estate of Jennifer Jones Simon

On view

Yakshi, pan-Indian female nature spirits, are often depicted on the facades of monuments, as they are symbols of fecundity. This yakshi figure is carved on a railing pillar, indicated by the almond-shaped sockets on either side. The sockets would have accommodated horizontal stone crossbars, suggesting that masons looked to wooden structures as models for early stone monuments.

Although this yakshi is depicted with voluptuous contours and is gesturing in a suggestive manner, she was likely part of a Buddhist stupa (reliquary mound). It was not unusual to see yakshi imagery on Buddhist monuments, as they were important pan-Indian deities."

and Wikipedia (visit link) adds:

"A yakshini is the female counterpart of the male yaksha, and they both attend to Kubera, the Hindu god of wealth who rules in the mythical Himalayan kingdom of Alaka. They both look after treasure hidden in the earth and resemble that of fairies. Yakshinis are often depicted as beautiful and voluptuous, with wide hips, narrow waists, broad shoulders, and exaggerated, spherical breasts. In the Uddamareshvara Tantra, thirty-six yakshinis are described, including their mantras and ritual prescriptions. A similar list of yakshas and yakshinis is given in the Tantraraja Tantra, where it says that these beings are givers of whatever is desired. Although Yakshinis are usually benevolent, there are also yakshinis with malevolent characteristics in Indian folklore.

The list of thirty-six yakshinis given in the Uddamareshvara Tantra is as follows:[1]

A Yakshini. 10th century, Mathura, India. Guimet Museum.1.Vichitra (The Lovely One)