City of Nelson Power Plant - Bonnington Falls, BC
Construction began on this generation station in 1905. It first produced 750 kilowatts of power.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This generating station was built on Upper Bonnington Falls by the City of Nelson at the same time as was the Upper Bonnington dam and powerhouse across the river by West Kootenay Power.

Starting with a single vertical waterwheel generator producing 750 kilowatts in 1908, the powerhouse was expanded twice between 1908 and 1948, to a final capacity of 9,000 kilowatts from 4 waterwheel generators. In 1995 a fifth was added bringing the capacity to 15,000 kilowatts. The capacity at present is listed as 16 MW, sufficient to provide 50% of the city's electrical needs.

Coordinates given are at the observation pullout on the highway.
Operational: yes