St John's Episcopal Church - Ellicottville, NY
17T E 691883 N 4682907
This church, built in 1837 in uncommon Gothic Revival style, is on the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP).
Location: New York, United States

Many a small country church was built in this general shape, but there are a few details that make this look more majestic than it's size was suggest. Instead of clapboard, is was sided with flush board, giving it an uninterrupted smooth surface. "Emulating Gothic churches of Europe, elements of the style include central projecting tower crowned by finials, pointed windows, and tall wooden buttresses, all intended to direct the eye upward." (From the Historic Ellicottville: A Self-guided Heritage Walking Tour through the Historic Village of Ellicottville, New York.). It goes on to say "The church exterior is virtually unchanged. An unusual feature of the church interior is the lack of center aisle - in its place are two side aisles. The bell (named Gabriel and purchased by subscription for $125) was cast in Malaga, Spain in 1788. It was transported up the Hudson River through the Erie Canal to Buffalo before arriving here in 1838 in an ox-drawn wagon."
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No