Centennial Rose Garden - New Denver, British Columbia
11U E 472998 N 5537779
New Denver's Centennial Rose Garden was created across the front of the Silvery Slocan Museum the corner of 6th Avenue and Bellevue Avenue.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Small towns the world over are notable overachievers, and New Denver is no exception. For their centennial, the tiny village of 500 and some people built a large park, Centennial Park, which included a campground, boat launch, sports fields and a playground.

But, that wasn't quite enough, so they topped it off with this rose garden at the museum. As seen by the sign, it was built through the generous donations of local businesses and individuals.

The roses are very beautiful this time of the year.
Garden Name: Centennial Rose Garden