Maryland 911 Memorial - Inner Harbor - Baltimore, Maryland
18S E 361178 N 4349786
Maryland Unveiled a 9/11 Memorial At Baltimore’s World Trade Center on September 11, 2011. Since then, this is a popular visitor attraction.
Location: Maryland, United States

The Baltimore 911 Memorial was built on the pedestrian promenade of the Baltimore World Trade Center between the building and Pratt Street. The memorial structure includes three 22-foot long steel beams from the New York World Trade Center, which were part of the 94th to 96th floors of the north tower. Twisted and fused together, the steel beams and three damaged limestone pieces from the Pentagon’s west wall rest atop marble blocks bearing the names and birthdays of the 68 Marylanders who died in the 9/11 terrorist attacks. Windows on the top floor of the Baltimore World Trade Center are marked with all of the names of the September 11 attack victims. Inscriptions on the marble platform, describing the events of the September 11 attacks, are arranged so that the building's shadow moves across them like a sundial. On September 11 each year, the shadow touches each inscription at the time that event occurred. The memorial was designed by the Baltimore architectural firm of Ziger/Snead and paid for by donations. The 9/11 Memorial of Maryland was designed and installed in less than eight months.

24/7 unless there is a curfew

Admission Prices: