Cross beside Pilgrimage Church, Stary Hroznatov, Czech Republic
Maria Loreto Starý Hroznatov
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

A metal cross on a stone pedestal beside Pilgrimage Church of the Holy Ghost at the site Maria Loreto Starý Hroznatov.

The magnificent Loreto with the pilgrimage Church of the Holy Ghost stands on a hill above the village of Starý Hroznatov (original name: Kiensberg, German: Altkinsberg) approximately 5 kilometres from Cheb. Built in 1664, it belongs among the most visited pilgrimage sites in Bohemia and Germany. During the Communist Regime devastation fell upon the Loreto complex. The dilapidated complex was reconstructed with financial aid of the inhabitants of Waldsassen, Germany after 1992.