LAST Indian Raid in Collin County, TX - Plano, TX
14S E 716453 N 3661156
A granite monument with a plaque marks the location of the last fatal Indian raid in Collin County, TX. It is on the perimeter of a field in a greenbelt behind a building at 6900 K Avenue, Plano, TX.

The victims are buried nearby, but nothing draws attention to their unmarked graves except the monument, which bears the following text:

THE MUNCEY MASSACRE
COLLIN COUNTY'S LAST FATAL INDIAN RAID
BURIAL SITE

In 1840 and 1842, Texas pioneers McBain Jamison and Jeremiah Muncey settled near this site. They were part of the post-Texas Revolution wave of settlers. As with much of the West during that era, Texas was a wild and often savage place. While hunting in late 1844, two other local settlers, Leonard Searcy and William Rice, came to visit Muncey's hut. They found the brutally massacred bodies of Jamison, Muncey, Mrs. Muncey and their small child. Recognizing the obvious signs of an Indian raid, Searcy and Rice hurriedly left to find their own sons, who were hunting in the area. Searcy's son was safe, but Rice's son had been massacred. The victims are buried at this site. Along with the deaths of the Munceys, two other Muncey boys disappeared, presumed stolen, and were never found. Although Indian raids continued well into the late 1800's, and were fought by Texas Rangers, the Muncey Massacre was the last Indian raid in Collin County. The Texas Historical Commission permanently recognized this site in 1976.

The Collin County Historical Association

This marker donated by Wm. Stephen Chambless, M.D., 1999

***

There once was a Texas Historical Marker here as well, but it was relocated to the campus of the Collin County Community College in 1998. Today, it stands in front of a building on the east side of the campus, near a roundabout. It says:

(Homesite and graves, about 1 mile east)

McBain Jameson and Jeremiah Muncey settled in this vicinity in 1840 and 1842. While hunting in late 1844, William Rice and Leonard Searcy came to Muncey's hut and found the savagely slain bodies of Jameson, Muncey, Mrs. Muncey, and a small child, and recognized signs of an Indian raid. The men sped out to their own sons, who were hunting nearby. Young Searcy was found safe, but Rice had been killed. Two Muncey boys disappeared, never to be found. Another was at Throckmorton settlement. That was the last tragic Indian raid in Collin county. (1976)

Supplemental plaque added in 1998:

Historical marker relocated to this site in 1998. The site of the Muncey home and graves of the victims are approximately one mile northwest of this site.

Nearest Last of its Kind