National Press Building - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445186 N 5030119
The National Press Building plaque, located across the street from the National Press Building, is on Wellington Street, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"National Press Building

Eyes and ears of the Nation

The Parliamentary Press Gallery upholds one of Canada's fundamental rights - freedom of speech. Its role is to inform Canadians about the operations of their democracy.

In 1967, the Press Gallery offices on Parliament Hill were overcrowded, but reporters were reluctant to move away from the centre of Canadian political life. The government solved the problem by offering to lease 150 Wellington Street, once known as the Norlite Building and today referred to as the National Press Building.

News media representatives have their offices here, and thousands of press conference have taken place at this location. History is made by Parliament, but it is often announced from this building in the heart of the capital.

Scraping the Sky

Wellington Street was once a muddy road where cows wandered. By the late 19th century, the street had developed into a commercial artery, but it was not until 1919 - when this building was constructed - that it showed signs of the 20th century spirit. The National Press Building - Ottawa's first "skyscraper" - was originally owned by business, and was constructed with a revolutionary steel frame, an elevator and an open floor design.

A Monumental Career

Today, in an era when few journalists still work in print, the career of Charles Lynch (1919-1994) is a monument to the pioneering spirit of modern journalism. Lynch began working at a Saint John newspaper at age 17. He finished his career 56 years later as a political commentator with strong links to the National Press Building. For 20 years, he wrote a national column full of witty insight into public affairs."
Group that erected the marker: The Government of Canadaq

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: