Joaquin Murrieta and Murrieta's Well - Livermore, CA
An ECV plaque in Livermore.

The legend of Joaquin Murrieta is one of the most enduring and fascinating of chapters in California history. Facts, fiction and romantic tales entangle to create a legend of unique aura that had become part of California's folklore, especially in the Livermore Valley where Joaquin was a frequent visitor.

In the early 1850's Joaquin Murrieta roamed this land. Most famous as an avenging outlaw or a Robin Hood, Joaquin Murrieta and his men were above everything else horsemen, and of the best of breeds.

Wild horses, abundant in those days around the Sacramento Delta, were rounded up by Joaquin and his men and driven to Sonora, Mexico, where they were sold at high prices.

One of Joaquin's favorite camps was at this spot because he claimed the water here was the best in the country where he rode.

This fountain is over the artesian well that Joaquin Murrieta favored to water his herds of wild mustangs.

Dedicated April 16, 1995
Joaquin Murrieta Chapter 13