The Sutter Club - Sacramento, CA
This plaque is located on the east side of The Sutter Club on 9th Street in Sacramento, CA.

The Sutter Club is a private social club in Sacramento. There is a small plaque monumented on the east side of the building that reads:

THE SUTTER CLUB

HAS BEEN DESIGNATED
AN HISTORICAL SOCIAL CLUB
BY THE CALIFORNIA HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FOR 103 YEARS OF SUCCESSFUL OPERATION
1889-1992

The following comes from the Sutter Club website:

The Sutter Club was founded in January of 1889, after months of discussions and planning by the city’s commercial, agricultural, governmental and social leaders. Nineteen months later the first rooms of the Sutter Club were formally opened in the “old pink building” – the California State Bank at Fourth and J Streets. Those were the days of dirt streets, no air conditioning and total city population of around 25,000.

Among our founders were the original “Forty Niners” – men who had come West to seek their fortune in the gold fields. Their children, first generation Californians, comprised the rest of the founding group. The Club made its home in the gracious rooms on the third and fourth floors of the bank for forty years.

Many of the city’s leading businesses and legal firms were started by early members of the Sutter Club. Those companies and firms still thrive and have contributed two, three and four generations of members to the Sutter Club. Most of California’s governors have belonged to the Sutter Club and have entertained friends and colleagues in our two buildings over the last century. Chief Justice Earl Warren and Justice Anthony Kennedy were also included in our roster of members.

In 1930 the present home of the Sutter Club was completed and opened for occupancy. Though the building has undergone many internal remodels, it has served the Club well for eighty years. During the 1930s and well into the 1960s, the Sutter Club was the social hub of Sacramento. Over the last quarter century, other facilities have come onto the scene to share in the tremendous growth of social and charitable activities which have arrived with Sacramento blossoming into a major metropolitan area.

he grace and dignity of the building has continued for eight decades. The special ambiance of the Sutter Club is still strong in its second century of existence. Our membership features those born in the early 1900s, in the 1980s and every decade in between. The Club survived the Depression, two World Wars and the turbulent sixties. It stands today as strong as it has ever been and looks to a future bright and as rich as its past.

Group that erected the marker: California Historical Society

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: