Veterans Memorial - Groton, CT
18T E 744301 N 4582263
This monument to the Veterans of Groton, Connecticut, is situated southwest of the Groton Battle Monument and the Monument House Museum, in the Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This is a fairly tall granite block monument, situated within Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park. The marker, facing south stands in front of a large flag pole, reads as follows:

THE CITY OF GROTON
SUCESSOR TO
THE BOROUGH OF
GROTON HAS NOT
FORGOTTEN THE
COURAGE, VALOR
AND SACRIFICES
OF IT VETERANS
OF ALL WARS

Along the top of the monument are the emblems of the various branches of the United State Military. Near the bottom is the Seal of the City of Groton, Connecticut.

"This is the historic site where, on September 6, 1781, British Forces, commanded by the infamous Benedict Arnold, captured the Fort and massacred 88 of the 165 defenders stationed there. The Ebenezer Avery House which sheltered the wounded after the battle has been restored on the grounds. A Revolutionary War museum also depicts the era. Fort Griswold was designated as a state park in 1953." SOURCE

"Fort Griswold is a former American military base in Groton, Connecticut. Named after then Deputy Governor Matthew Griswold, the fort played a key role in the early stages of the American Revolutionary War. In tandem with Fort Trumbull on the opposite side of the harbor, Griswold served to defend the port of New London, a supply center for the new Continental Army and a friendly port for Connecticut-sanctioned privateers who preyed on British ships.

The State of Connecticut now owns and operates the site as Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park. The site includes the restored earthwork battery, cannons, and a later period shot furnace and powder magazine. The grounds include several monuments and memorials to state residents who fought in different wars:

The Groton Monument, a granite monument dedicated to the defenders who fell during the Battle of Groton Heights. Built between 1826 and 1830, the Monument stands 135 feet (41 m) tall with 166 steps.

The adjacent Monument House Museum which features exhibits about the Revolutionary War and is operated by the Daughters of the American Revolution. Visitors can climb the monument and visit the museum from Memorial Day through Labor Day.

The Ebenezer Avery House, which sheltered the wounded after the battle, is a Revolutionary-period historic house museum that is open for tours on summer weekends." Wikipedia.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

In Honor Of: Veterans of Groton, Connecticut

Marker Text:
THE CITY OF GROTON SUCESSOR TO THE BOROUGH OF GROTON HAS NOT FORGOTTEN THE COURAGE, VALOR AND SACRIFICES OF IT VETERANS OF ALL WARS

Who Put it Here?: City of Groton

Description of Memorial:
The monument stands on the north side of Park Avenue, in front of a large flag pole. Behind the flag pole, on each side, are two large shrubs. Behind and to the right is the Groton Battle Monument, a 134 foot tall obelisk tower. Next to the Groton Battle Monument is the Monument House Museum.