Groton Battle Monument - Groton, CT
18T E 744312 N 4582278
The Groton Monument, a 134 foot high granite obelisk, is a memorial dedicated to the American Patriot defenders who fell during the Battle of Groton Heights. It was built between 1826 and 1830 at the site of Fort Griswold in Groton, Connecticut.
Location: Connecticut, United States

"Monument (grounds open free; 15 cents admission to monument) (1830), Fort St., was erected under State patronage with funds secured from a lottery. This monument, commemorating the battle of Fort Griswold, is a granite obelisk 22 feet square and 134 feet high. From windows at the top, a view unfolds in all directions, including Watch Hill, Block Island, Gardner's Island, Montauk Point, and the Connecticut coast as far west as the Connecticut River. At the foot of the monument a little Monument House (open 9-5 during the summer months, free), built of stone left over from the construction of the shaft, has been furnished by the D.A.R., with relics of the battle and other antiques." - Connecticut: A Guide to Its Roads, Lore, and People, Groton Tour, pgs 157 - 159

The Groton Monument, the Monument House, the Ebenezer Avery House, and Fort Griswold are all part of the 16-acre Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park, under the direction of the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection. The grounds of the State Park, including the historic fort, are open daily from sunrise to sunset. The other sites within the State Park are open between Memorial Day and Labor Day, Wednesday through Sunday, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. There is no fee for admission into the Monument, Fort, Museum or AVery House. However, donations are accepted. Parking is available along Monument Street and Park Avenue.

Book: Connecticut

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 159