Death of Major William Montgomery - Groton, CT, USA
18T E 744294 N 4582143
This historical marker indicates the spot where Major William Montgomery died on September 6, 1781, while leading the British Army during the attack on Fort Griswold in Groton, Connecticut. The marker has a relief art sculpture of the battle scene.
Location: Connecticut, United States

This historical marker is located inside Fort Griswold Battlefield State Park, in Groton, Connecticut. The marker can be reached from the intersection of Park Avenue and Monument Street, through the arched gate. The marker reads:

THE DEATH OF
MAJOR WILLIAM MONTGOMERY
WHILE LEADING THE BRITISH
ATTACK ON THE FORT AT
THIS POINT

SEPT 6
TH
1781

The markers relief art depicts three British soldiers being led by Major William Montgomery coming over the forts walls. They are being met by three American defenders, one shooting at the British, one with musket at the ready and one depicting Jordan Freeman with a long pike. Jordan Freeman, one of two African-American free men at the battle, killed Major Montgomery with this pike. He, in turn, was quickly killed by British soldiers pouring over the walls.

"The marker is located on one of the parapets inside Fort Griswold.

Maj. Montgomery led a force of British Regulars in a bayonet charge at the front gate of Fort Griswold. He was killed in the attack, but his men were able to enter the fort.

After the battle, Major Montgomery was buried near the ravelin in front of the main gate of Fort Griswold." SOURCE

Additional information can be found on the history of the Battle of Groton Heights.

Your impression of the sculpture?: