židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Telc, CZ
The Jewish cemetery in Telc built in the years 1879 - 1880.
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

idovský hrbitov v Telci byl postaven až v letech 1879 – 1880, do té doby byli telcští Židé pohrbíváni na hrbitove v katastru obce Velký Pecín. Na ploše cca 2800 m2 ohrazené vysokou zdí se nachází približne 200 náhrobku. Pri západní zdi vne hrbitova se dochovala obradní sín. Behem 2. svetové války i po ní byl hrbitov cástecne zdevastován, dnes je prístupný spíše výjimecne.

==================================

The Jewish cemetery in Telc was built in the years 1879 - 1880, until then Jews of Telc were buried in the cemetery in the village Velký Pecin. An area of the cemetery is ??approximately 2800 m2, is enclosed by high walls and contain about 200 tombstones. In the west wall outside the cemetery has been preserved ceremonial hall. During the second World War II and after the cemetery was partially devastated, today is closed.