Josef Manes, Prague, Czech Republic
Josef Mánes (May 12, 1820, Prague – December 9, 1871, Prague) was a Czech painter.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

He was taught by his father, Antonín Mánes (1784–1843), who was a landscape painter and the professor of arts; in addition, he was the nephew of Václav Mánes, and brother of Quido Mánes and Amalie Mánesová, all of whom were also painters. Through his career he produced landscape paintings, portraits, and historical paintings, as well as the first uniform of the Sokol in 1862. He was one of the most important representatives of Czech romanticism, captivated by rural life and slavic traditions. He is perhaps best known as the painter of the images of the twelve months added to the ancient Prague Astronomical Clock in 1870.

However, his personal life was unhappy, especially because he was separated from his only love, he also suffered from unknown brain disease. Decrepit and confused, he died prematurely in December 9, 1871.

Mánes gave his name to the Mánes Union of Fine Arts (S.U.V. Mánes), founded in 1887 in his honor.

Memorial plaque with embossed head and text: