St Gabriel Church - Fenchurch Street, London, UK
30U E 702459 N 5710744
This blue plaque is on the south side of Fenchurch Street on a circular base outside Plantation House.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The blue plaque, that is in excellent condition was installed by the Corporation of London. The plaque reads:

Corporation of London

In the roadway
opposite stood
St Gabriel
Fenchurch
destroyed in the
Great Fire 1666

Wikipedia tells us:

St Gabriel Fenchurch (or Fen Church as recorded on the Ordnance Survey) was a parish church in the Langbourn Ward of the City of London, destroyed in the Great Fire of London and not rebuilt.

The church stood between Rood Lane and Mincing Lane. At the beginning of the seventeenth century, John Stow wrote in his description of Fenchurch Street: "In the midst of this street standeth a small parish church called St Gabriel Fen Church, corruptly Fan church".

It was dedicated to St Mary until 1517, when it became All Saints, and finally. St Gabriel’s. The church was lengthened by nine feet in 1631. This and other improvements were done at a cost of £587 10s.. Thomas Clark, a glazier, gave the church an east window, with the Royal Arms and the motto “Touch Not Mine Anointed”.

St Gabriel's was, with most of the other parish churches in the City, destroyed in the great Fire of 1666. By 1670 a Rebuilding Act had been passed and a committee set up under the stewardship of Sir Christopher Wren to decide which would be rebuilt. Fifty-one were chosen, but St Gabriel's was not among them.Instead the parish was united to that of St Margaret Pattens although its land holding was not finally resolved until 13 years later. and charitable bequests continued to be made using the old name The land on which the church had stood was incorporated into the roadway, but part of the churchyard survived in Fen Court.

Notable tombs in the church included that of Benedict Spinola, the Elizabethan banker.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Corporation of London