White Hall Cemetery - Woodway, TX
14R E 670169 N 3487283
White Hall Cemetery is all that remains of the vanished community of White Hall, with over 160 burials. Located in Whitehall Park, at the intersection of Fresno Rd and Santa Fe Dr, Woodway, TX. The cemetery is still active.

A Texas Historical Marker at the cemetery gate commemorates the White Hall community:

White Hall Cemetery is the last vestige of the once growing agricultural community of White Hall. The first graves, marked in 1877, are located north of the White Hall Baptist Church site on land deeded by Capt. Burl Jones Kendrick (1824-1912), a Civil War veteran who owned 320 acres in the area. In 1899, Capt. Kendrick deeded an additional 1.1 acres to the trustees of the White Hall Graveyard for the price of one dollar. Pioneers of the White Hall community are buried at this, the first Baptist cemetery in the area. (1984)
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Woodway, TX

Approximate number of graves: 200+