White Plains Baptist Church - Mount Airy, North Carolina
White Plains Baptist Church is located on Old Route 601 near Mount Airy, North Carolina
Location: North Carolina, United States

White Plains Baptist Church was established in 1856 and stands along side old highway 601 west of Mount Airy, North Carolina. Church records indicate that the land was purchased for $20.00 and a school was building in the wooded area near the church. Recent research by church members indicate that the congregation was established in 1847, which is earlier than indicated on the sign in front of the church. It was originally thought that the church was built and dedicated in September of 1858 but again recently discovered church records seem to indicate that the original log church was built in 1855-56 and dedicated in March of 1856. The church was enlarged to its current white clapboard appearance in either 1901 or 1902. Church records indicated that material was purchased in late 1901 and early 1902 for "church renovations and enlargements. The original logs are still visible under the sub flooring and in the interior of current church.

The Siamese Twins Eng and Chang Bunker were members of this church and church records indicate that they help in the construction of the original log church. A book entitled "The Two" by Wallace and Amy Irving substantiates their membership and involvement in the construction of the original church. Eng and Chang Bunker died in 1874 and are buried in the church cemetery.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 03/01/1856

Age of Church building determined by?: Church staff member