First Church of Lombard (aka Maple Street Chapel) - Lombard, IL
16T E 415501 N 4637381
The Maple Street Chapel is a landmark the entire region recognizes and treasures. The American Gothic, bat-and-board design, its stained-glass "calico" windows, and the Chapel’s simple elegance all add to its importance as an historic site.
Location: Illinois, United States

More from their website:
"The Maple Street Chapel was dedicated on May 29, 1870, not quite a year after a previous house of worship on the opposite corner of Main and Maple Street was consumed by a fire. It did not take long for the new building to become an important piece of the fabric of the Lombard Community.

The first town meetings for the Village were held in the Chapel. The Reade Room, at the south end of the Chapel building, served as the Village’s first library. The bell in the steeple not only called people to worship on Sunday mornings, but also summoned the Village’s volunteer fire department. After the turn of the of the century, the Chapel even presented silent movies.

In the late 1970’s, the management, repair, maintenance, and preservation of the Maple Street Chapel was entrusted to a group that has grown into today’s Maple Street Chapel Preservation Society, Inc.. Through the years this group has cared for and nurtured this unique community treasure. The purpose of The Friends of the Maple Street Chapel Society is to promote and support the preservation and life of Lombard's most historic building, the Maple Street Chapel."
220 S Main St
Lombard, IL USA