Oak Island Methodist Church and Cemetery with Grave of the Reverend John Wesly DeVilbliss
14R E 542419 N 3233450
Texas Historical Marker Mounted on a Large stone in front of Methodist Church landmark building, in Oak Island Texas.

Oak Island is near the Medina River off State Highway 16, fifteen miles south of downtown San Antonio in southern Bexar County. The town was the site of a Presbyterian church founded by J. Limber in 1847. This church was abandoned in 1875, when many Oak Island residents moved to Mexia, but in 1878 John Wesley DeVilbiss established a Methodist mission church there. In the late 1940s a church and a school were still at the site, but in the 1960s Oak Island was no longer shown on maps. More recently, however, the community has begun to increase in population again. The Oak Island United Methodist Church was still in operation in 1999, though the school had closed.

Marker Text:
(1818-1885) Circuit rider DeVilbiss came to Republic of Texas in 1842 to minister on Hispanic borders in the southwest. He pioneered among immigrants and native Texians to promote harmony in varied cultures in this far outpost. In County Clerk's office in April 1844 he delivered first sermon in English ever given in San Antonio--to lay foundations for confluence of civilizations. Inspired organization of Oak Island Church, 1867 or '68. This building of 1872 holds furniture made by DeVilbiss and his son. (1967)