Liga dos Combatentes - 80 Anos - Lisboa, Portugal
To celebrate the its 80 years the Liga dos Combatentes opened the new museum of the combatant.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

This metal plate can be found outside the fort on the right side of the entrance and it can be read:

FORTE DO BOM SUCESSO
Opened to the public in celebration of the 80th anniversary of the League of combatants, by the Minister of State for National Defense Dr. Paulo de Sacadura Cabral Portas.
18 October 2003

Liga dos Combatentes
"The League of Combatants, originally called League of Combatants of the Great War, founded in 1923 and formalized by Decree n. º 3888, of January 29, 1924, remains in accordance with the provisions of paragraph b) of Article 4 . Decree-Law n. º 47/93 of February 26, subject to the supervision of the Minister of National Defence and is currently governed by a statute approved by Decree n. 745/75 of December 16, changed by Ordinances paragraphs. 725/81, of August 27, 801/81, of September 16, 392/92, of May 12, and 901/95 of 18 July.

The objectives of the League of Combatants:

Promote the exaltation of love of country and dissemination, especially among young people, the meaning of national symbols, and the uncompromising defense of moral and historical Portugal;
Promote the prestige of Portugal, in particular via exchanges with foreign counterparts associations;
Promote the protection and mutual aid and protection of the legitimate interests spiritual, moral and material of the partners;
Cooperate with the organs of sovereignty and Public Administration with a view to achieving its objectives, particularly with regard to the adoption of measures to support the economic shortages of associates and reward those who should distinguish the homeland for acts or made significant practiced at your service;
Create, maintain and develop departments or schools, culture, work and social welfare in general benefit of the country and direct their associates.
In the League of Combatants are prohibited from engaging or participating in activities of a political, partisan or ideological union.

Brief History

After World War I combatants, are animated by a spirit of brotherhood, feel the need to band together to defend their interests and help war invalids, widows and orphans.

Surge John Jayme Affonso de Faria, who solves meter shoulders to the task, and end of 1919, taking the first steps towards creating the association of the combatants. This first attempt is not successful, but this man does not give up.

In 1921 Affonso Faria renews their purposes. Aggregates themselves then 1. º Lieutenant Horatio Faria Pereira, leveraging their skills and intelligence work, and also the persistence of Lieutenant Joaquim de Figueiredo Minister.

Constitute up in committee, with the enthusiastic support of the lieutenant colonels and Francisco Ferreira do Amaral Aragon. Faria Affonso proposes the foundations of Association, which develops in Faria Pereira articulated, and then submit it to various combatants. In 1923 there was a major meeting they came from the first governing bodies.

On January 29, 1924, by Ordinance n. º 3888, is officially named the League League of Combatants of the Great War.

On March 16, 1929 is approved the Standard League and authorized its use in official acts.

Today, the League of Combatants is considered a Public Utility Institution, Private Institution Assistance and Legal Person of Public Administration and Administrative Tax Utility General."
Translated from: (visit link)

Museum of Combatant in the Fort of Bom Sucesso
"The Museum inside the Fort of Bom Sucesso (XVIII century) is one of the Combatants League museums, which was open to the public in 2003. The Combatants League exists since 1923, as a Public Institution for Social Solidarity.

The main purpose of this Museum is the expression of the Portuguese military conquests, with a space reserved to divulgate the Portuguese military history, near the public in general and the combatants, through distinct museum references regarding time, matter and especially shape, from the First World War, the Overseas Campaigns and Peace Missions. Therefore, the Museum of Combatant honours the Combatants who served Portugal in the Overseas Campaigns, with the integration of the “Monument to the Honour of Overseas Combatants” in this space, since 1993. These two symbols – the Museum of Combatant and the “Monument to the Honour of Overseas Campaigns”, stands for the concepts of Culture, Citizenship and Defense. The two of them represent an end of a cycle in the Portuguese history – the End of the Empire, whose beginning is materialized in the same space by the Belem Tower.

The Fort of Bom Sucesso - Museum of Combatant, is located in one of the most beautiful views of Lisbon (near the Belem Tower), offering three permanent exhibition spaces in the outdoors with different military armament of the Portuguese armed forces, two interior permanent exhibitions - “The Portuguese Combatant of the XX” and the”History of the Military Aviation” and also several temporary exhibitions of painting and photography.

Each visit to the Museum of Combatant and Fort of Bom Sucesso is a contribution to the Combatants League social support programmes.

Timetable:
Open every day, including weekends, and holidays.