Civil War Memorial - Saugus, MA
19T E 334750 N 4703330
This Civil War Memorial is prominently placed in the public rotary in the center of Saugus, Massachusetts.

CIVIL WAR MEMORIAL

This large Civil War Memorial is located in the center of town in Saugus, Massachusetts. It is situated inside a large rotary, a keystone shaped roundabout, near city hall.

The main plaque on the memorial reads:

THIS MONUMENT WAS PRESENTED TO THE
TOWN OF SAUGUS BY
HENRY E. HONE
AS A MEMORIAL OF THE PATRIOTISM OF HER SONS
WHO WENT FORTH TO BATTLE ON LAND AND SEA
FROM 1861-1865 FOR THE
PRESERVATION OF THE UNION
BY THEIR LOYALTY AND DEVOTION THEY HELPED
TO MAINTAIN THE FLAG OF OUR COUNTRY AS THE
EMBLEM OF EQUAL RIGHTS AND NATIONAL UNITY.

There are also two plaques on the right and left side of the memorial that individually list the 163 enlisted men from the town of Saugus, eight of whom served in the Navy.

The Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog lists the details of this memorial as follows:

"The memorial consists of a tall granite monument topped with a granite allegorical female figure representing America. She wears a helmet with an eagle on the top and holds a shield in her proper right hand. Below her, on pedestals that extend from the left and right sides of the monument are bronze figures of a sailor and a soldier. Reliefs of laurel wreaths adorn the base of each figure and a relief of an eagle standing on a shield adorns the front of the base. The sculpture is installed in the rotary in the center of town.

The memorial was erected as a tribute to the local men who served during the Civil War. It was a gift of Henry E. Hone of North Saugus, Massachusetts and the cost was $10,000.

Artist: Mosman, Melzar Hunt, 1845-1926, sculptor.
Medium: Sculpture: granite and bronze; Base: granite.
Dimensions: Overall: approx. 30 x 20 x 20 ft."
Date Installed or Dedicated: 01/01/1875

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Private Citizen, Henry E. Hone of North Saugus, Massachusetts

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Union

Rating (1-5):