Paramount Theatre -- Austin TX
14R E 620990 N 3349314
Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted after the end of the burlesque era in the 1930s into a movie palace. It was placed on the National Register in 1976.

Austin's famed Paramount Theatre, built in 1915 as a Vaudeville stage theatre, was converted to a premier movie theatre in the 1930s. By the 1960s it had declined to B-movie grunginess.

In the late 1970s the Paramount was restored to its former glory after 3 years of work and several millions of dollars in investment. The renovation allowed the Paramount to host Broadway stage shows AND show movies.

Today the Paramount in partnership with the Stage Theatre next door, anchors a vibrant performing arts community in Austin. It is the center of the South by Southwest (SXSW) film festival.

The Paramount Theatre was listed on the US National Register of Historic places in 1976. Unfortunately, the PDF of the text of the nomination form is not available online.

A State of Texas Historic marker on the front of the building reads as follows:

"Paramount Theatre

Originally called the “Majestic,” this theatre was erected in 1915 by businessman Ernest Nalle (1876-1950). Designed by the Chicago architectural firm of Eberson, Fugard, and Knapp, it was constructed under the direction of local architect George Endress. During the 1930s, the theatre was renamed the “Paramount” and was lavishly remodeled. Since its opening, the theatre has been a showcase for traveling vaudeville shows, dramatic and musical stage productions, and motion pictures.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -- 1976" [end]

713 Congress Ave