"MARY ANN SHADD CARY 1823-1893" - Chatham ON (Canada)
17T E 403286 N 4695546
A plaque describing the contributions of an American-Canadian anti-slavery activist, journalist, publisher, teacher and lawyer
Location: Ontario, Canada

Mary Ann Shadd Cary (October 9, 1823 – June 5, 1893) was an American-Canadian anti-slavery activist, journalist, publisher, teacher and lawyer. She was the first black woman publisher in North America and the first woman publisher in Canada. (Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Plaque Text:
African Americans came to Canada in increasing numbers after the United States passed the Fugitive Slave Act in 1850. Some settled in segregated communities; others, like Mary Ann Shadd, promoted full integration into society. A teacher and anti-slavery crusader, Shadd immigrated to Windsor in 1851. She started the "Provincial Freeman" in 1853 to encourage Blacks to seek equality through education and self-reliance. Two years later she moved the newspaper to Chatham, where it operated for the rest of the decade. Widowed in 1860, Shadd Cary returned to the U.S. in 1863 to work for racial equality in the aftermath of emancipation. She was the first Black woman known to have edited a North American newspaper.
Address or location of plaque: 177 King Street East, Chatham Ontario

Physical location of plaque: City