Rossland Elevation - 1025 Meters
11U E 443048 N 5436241
Rossland Elevation - 1025 metres sign is located on the Paterson-Trail Hwy. from Warfield about 3 km or from Rossland about 2 km from the Library in downtown Rossland.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Welcome to Rossland! Elevation 1025 meters or 3362.86 feet.

Situated deep in the enchanting wilderness of British Columbia's Kootenays and only a short drive from the U.S. border, the historic community of Rossland towers over the Columbia River Valley.

Surrounded by the mighty Monashee Mountains, Rossland has garnered a reputation as Canada's Alpine City. The town boasts some of the best alpine and cross-country skiing conditions in B.C., and in the summer offers a variety of activities, from mountain biking on Red Mountain to fishing, kayaking and golfing.

The stunning scenery serves as creative inspiration for the town's large community of artists, whose work can be viewed in the art galleries and studios that dot the town's centre among the unique architecture of Rossland's heritage buildings.

Originally discovered by two prospectors during the Gold Rush in 1890 and established as a mining town, Rossland's history in the mining industry can be explored at the Rossland Historical Museum & LeRoi Mine.

Rossland is a must visit on your next trip to the Kootenays. It really has so much to offer from its rich mining history, historic buildings, culture district, parks and recreation for anyone.

...and as a bonus you can visit over 150 waymarks within 5 kms.
Location: Paterson-Trail Highway