Octagon Tabernacle, Falcon, North Carolina
17S E 714200 N 3897072
This church building is meant to resemble eight-sided tents use in religious revivals. It was built in 1898. In the building in 1911, the International Pentecostal Holiness Church was formed. The building is on the National Register of Historic Places as "Falcon Tabernacle".
Location: North Carolina, United States

The Octagon Tabernacle is also know as the Falcon Tabernacle or the Little Tabernacle. It was built in 1898.

The structure was built by Methodist layman J.A. Culbreth as a place to hold community prayer meetings. The wood came from trees in the area blown down by a tornado. Since he had been sanctified in a tent meeting in 1896, Culbreth built it in an octagon shape to be as much like a tent as possible. It was here on January 31, 1911 that delegates from the Fire-Baptised Holiness Association and the Pentecostal Holiness Church of North Carolina met to form the present International Pentecostal Holiness Church. It was restored and moved to its present location in 1975. The original site was nearby at Culbreth Memorial Church.

The church is now used for special events by the International Pentecostal Holiness Church.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1898

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: nternational Pentecostal Holiness

Street address of Church:
West Street