Monastery Immaculate Conception - Ferdinand, IN
Known as the "Castle on the Hill"
Location: Indiana, United States

Founded in 1867 with the building being built in 1886, this is one place a visitor would not want to miss. From the historic standpoint, this is one of the oldest active tourist attractions to the area. From the aesthetics standpoint, a more beautiful building would be hard to be found in southern Indiana. From a religious standpoint, this is a place of prayer, a place of peace, and a place of retreat.

A nice tourist draw to the monastery is the gift shop / bakery. These are open to the public from 10am - 4:30pm on Monday-Saturday. Guided tours of the monastery can also be taken Tuesday - Friday 10am, 11am, 1pm, 2pm, and 3pm, and Saturday & Sunday 1pm, 2pm, and 3pm.

The building is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Hours of Operation:
Guided tours are: Tuesday - Friday 10am, 11am, 1pm, 2pm, and 3pm, and Saturday & Sunday 1pm, 2pm, and 3pm. To schedule a group tour please call 800.968.4578.

Admission Prices:
unlisted