1910 - Wills Building - Sapulpa, OK
This historic building houses the Sapulpa Historic Museum.

This building was once a hotel and a YMCA boarding house for women.
This is a three-story tan brick building, with red brick trim, constructed in 1910. At the center of the facade roofline is a stone name plate reading "19 WILLS 10".

A modern brick facade was constructed below the second floor windows in 1980 when the building was refurbished as the museum. It is bordered at the corners by darker brick simulating quoins. All windows and storefronts were covered by this new brick facing. Four of the bricked windows on the facade have brick surrounds and narrow horizontal window panels. The remaining two window openings are fully bricked. There are three entrances on the facade. The east entrance is a metal-framed glass door; a metal door is also placed just off-center on the facade; the main entrance is a double metal-framed glass door on the west end. All of these entrances have cloth awnings.

The second and third levels are historic with wood-framed one-over-one windows which have brick surrounds with arched lintels. The windows facing the two streets have continuous stone sills. The facade has five bays, three with three windows on each floor, and two bays with five windows on each floor. The bays are separated by brick pilasters which extend to the roof. The west, street-facing elevation has a single bay with similar windows to the facade. The east elevation facing an alley has four unadorned windows on the second level and one on the third level.

The upper walls facing the street have brick corbelling and indented brick design work, with a stone cornice and coping. Above this is a stone scrolled pediment. This building is part of the Sapulpa Downtown Historic District.
Year of construction: 1910

Full inscription: