St. James' Anglican Church - Gatineau (Hull), Quebec
18T E 443762 N 5030411
St. James' Anglican Church, built in 1901, is located on Promenade du Portage, in Gatineau, Québec. The church was deconsecrated in 2007.
Location: Québec, Canada

"In 1820, the settlers at Hull expressed their need for a church and resident clergyman. Three years later, Hull received its first resident clergyman, the Rev. Amos Ansley, and construction of the first St. James' was begun. St. James' was completed in 1824 and consecrated six years later. In 1865, the first St. James' burned down. Services were held in Mr. Ruggles Wright's office and then in a stone house on the Chaudiere Flats. The cornerstone for the second St. James' was laid in 1866 and the church was consecrated in 1885. Fifteen years later, on April 26, 1900, the second St. James', Hull was destroyed in the great Ottawa fire. Church services were held in a government militia tent on the old Wright homestead and then in a wooden structure known as "The Tabernacle in the Wilderness." The foundation for the third St. James' was laid in 1900 and the church was opened for Divine service the following year. Since 1978, the French language, Anglican congregation of St. Bernard de Clairvaux has shared the facilities of St. James' Church, Hull. From 1997-1999, renovations were undertaken on the church."

Reference: (visit link)
Active Church: No