Devon Energy Tower (Houston, Texas)
15R E 270717 N 3294220
Two Allen Center -- formerly known as "Devon Energy Tower" -- is a 36-story 521 ft (159 m) tall skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1978, it is part of the Allen Center office complex located at the western edge of downtown.

Two Allen Center -- sometimes still referred to as "Devon Energy Tower" -- is a 36-story 521 ft (159 m) tall skyscraper in downtown Houston, Texas. Architected by the firm of Lloyd Jones Brewer & Associates, the building features a precast concrete curtain wall glazed with reflective, heat-strengthened bronze glass and covers a total of 995,623 square feet (92,496 m2) of office space. It was originally completed in 1978 and underwent an extensive renovation effort in 1992.

The skyscraper it is one of 4 towers that comprise the Allen Center complex, an office park at the western edge of the city's downtown district. A network of glass skywalks connects the lobbies of the office towers with each other, while the entire complex is conveniently situated on Houston's six-mile (10 km) pedestrian and retail tunnel system that links many of the city's downtown office buildings together.

Over the past decade, Two Allen Center housed the Houston offices of the Oklahoma City-based Devon Energy Corporation. However, on October 11, 2012, the company announced that it was leaving Houston and closing its downtown office to consolidate operations in its Oklahoma City headquarters. The move was completed by the end of Q1 2013.