Kansas Masonic Home -- Wichita KS
14S E 645132 N 4171630
The impressive whitewashed brick and wrought-iron arch in the Spanish Colonial style spans the entry to the Kansas Masonic Home in Wichita KS.
Location: Kansas, United States

The beautiful and peaceful campus of the Kansas Masonic home is well into its second century of caring for aged Masons and their families. The arched entry gate reflects the Spanish Colonial architecture of the main campus buildings that were built in 1916 after a fire destroyed the original 1896 campus.

The gateway arch is framed by two identical Spanish Colonial open patio-like structures, one on each side, with square windows. These small pseudo-patios are painted white and feature the terra-cotta roof tiles common to this style.

The tall sides of the gateway arch are made of whitewashed brick with large Masonic symbol signs on each side. The arch itself is made of delicate wrought iron swirls, with "KANSAS MASONIC HOME" across the width of the arch.

From the Kansas Masonic Home website:

"Kansas Masonic Home is a fifteen acre retirement community offering apartments and suites for seniors in assisted living, memory support, and healthcare settings. Our historic campus has served the needs of seniors since 1896 and includes an extensive list of resort-style services and amenities in an award winning, person-centered environment.

. . .

In March of 1890, the Worthy Grand Matron, Sister Lillian A. Wiggs told those in attendance at the Grand Chapter of the Order of the Eastern Star about a young mother who, on her death bed, asked the Order to take care of her two children. The Order was able to place the boy, but they were not able to find a permanent home for the daughter, nor would their bylaws allow them to release funds for her care. Sister Lillian, frustrated by the situation, presented to the gathering a challenge to somehow create a safe place for those in need. This was the beginning of the Kansas Masonic Home.

For more than 115 years, Kansas Masonic Home has proudly maintained her vigil of the city of Wichita and her residents from the corner of Seneca and Maple streets. The 15 acres of earth that comprise her campus have supported the weight of many buildings and felt the footsteps of countless men, women and children who have served or been served within her boundaries.

The original Kansas Masonic Home, a three story limestone home purchased from Col. Robert Lawrence with funds collected for more than six years by and from Kansas Masons and Order of the Eastern Star members, was opened in 1896. On September 10 of that year, more than 5,000 local spectators lined the path of a parade and procession that began downtown and culminated at the steps of the of Kansas Masonic Home, where the campus was dedicated to serving those in need. A legacy of care that has survived far beyond the lives of the original residents and founders was begun." [end]

The orginal building burned in 1916, and a new Spanish Colonial Masonic Home rose in its place. Source: (visit link)

"In 1916, the Masonic Home had a disastrous fire which quickly consumed the main structure and spread to all of the adjacent buildings, except for the Eastern Star Chapel which still stands today - just north of where the building in the photo was. Five persons died in the fire. It was a bitterly cold night and the fire started in the basement - probably as a result of the boiler catching someting on fire. A main central staircase which spiraled up to the 3rd floor was positioned over the boiler area and the fire quickly spread throughout the entire structure by this staircase. The next morning all that was left were the exterior limestone walls. This photo was taken the next morning and one can still see the structure smoldering. William Henry Sternberg built all of the additions onto the Robert Lawrence house which was the original Masonic Home in the far right of the photo. After the fire, the limestone walls were torn down which never caught on fire and which still stands today in its beautiful limestone facade. A new Spanish Colonial Masonic Home (a popular style at the time) replaced this limestone one."

The historic photo of the burned ruins of the Kansas Masonic Home belongs to the KS Historical Society.
Type: Gateway

Subtype: Other