Sphinx Friezes -- US Courthouse, Wichita KS
14S E 646535 N 4172927
Fierce eagle-lion sphinxes hold up the federal seal over the entrances to the Art Deco Federal Courthouse at 401 N Main St in Wichita KS
Location: Kansas, United States

Two fierce-clawed and sharp-toothed eagle-lion sphinxes hold the seal of the U S Government in a frieze over the entrance to the US Courthouse in downtown Wichita KS.

Blasterz LOVED these magnificent eagle-sphinx creatures. They are so fierce and alive, and yet seem to be part of the stone.

See how the tips of the eagle's wings curl into decorative scrolls? These artistic and fierce representations of federal power are appropriate for a place where that power is exercised frequently.

The Wichita Federal Courthouse is on the National Register of Historic Places. Here is a link to the nomination form: (visit link)

Watch for claws and teeth!
Statue Name: no