Wedge International Tower (Houston, Texas)
15R E 270830 N 3293972
Wedge International Tower is a 43-story, 551 ft (168 m) tall office tower in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1983, its unique "4 towers in 1" geometry makes it truly stand out from its neighbors, especially at night.

Wedge International Tower -- formerly known under several names including "Southwest Bank of Texas Building", "Unitedbank Plaza", and "1415 Louisiana" -- is a 43-story, 551 ft (168 m) tall office tower in downtown Houston, Texas. Built in 1983 and renovated in 2007, the brown-clad postmodern skyscraper is best known for its unusual geometric shape: its structure includes four setbacks starting approximately at the top third of the tower, with each setback outlined by neon green-colored lights to visually advertize its unique shape at night.

As best described on the "Houston Architecture" website: (visit link)

"This is one of the most easily recognized buildings in the Houston skyline. It is also the least known. An ugly brown pack of pilings by day, the structure's true beauty is only revealed at night when its unique geometry is outlined in green neon. It is then that you can see it is formed to resemble four distinct towers, each of a different height. There are two setbacks on each side of the building, dividing it into three distinct zones. The lowest zone runs from the ground floor through the 13th level. This is the parking garage. The second level runs up to the 28th floor, and consists of offices. The final stage runs to the 43rd floor, where The 43rd Restaurant and Lounge is located. It is a place where businessmen wine and dine their clients safe from the tourists on the streets below."