George Q. Cannon Marker - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 422615 N 4510269
This historical marker was placed to celebrate the American Bicentennial and honor the contributions of local pioneers around the time of the American Centennial.
Location: Utah, United States

The historical marker in front of the Sorenson Multi-Cultural Center in the Glendale neighborhood of Salt Lake City reads:

George Q. Cannon

To this part of Salt Lake Valley in 1870, came a great man, George Q. Cannon. He improved the swampy land and it became a fertile productive farm. He established a school for his children and the children of the few families who lived in the vicinity. One block west stands the "red" school house. Other pioneer land-owners were William H. Clayton and William Hickenlooper. Cannon Ward was organized May 31, 1896, with members housed in a one-room structure on the site of the present chapel.

Cannon Stake 1976
America's Bicentennial