LAST multi-storied warehouse left in area -- East Douglas Ave, Historic District, Wichita KS
14S E 647178 N 4172171
A historic warehouse building in downtown Wichita near Union Station was listed in the National Register in 1983. It is the last such warehouse in the East Douglas Historic District.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company warehouse was built in 1894. The company went out of business in 1925, but was once the dominant wholesale grocer in Wichita.

The building hosts a ghost sign, which we have manipulated with photoshop in order to read. It clearly advertises the Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company.

Here is a link to the nomination form for the building's listing, and some relevant text: (visit link)

"The 1894 Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company building is the last remaining multi-storied warehouse in what was historically a major warehouse district in Wichita. The building typifies "warehouse construction and is a significant reminder of a once-important industry in Wichita."

Here is the nomination form for its listing as a key contributing building in the East Douglas Historic District and the relevant text: (visit link)

"621-629 East William, Wichita Wholesale Grocery Company. (1894) Key Contributing This building is one of the few remaining warehouses in the area, and in the proposed district in particular. Wholesaling was one of the key industries in Wichita, and in fact led the local economy after the turn of the twentieth century. This warehouse was constructed when the wholesaling industry was a growing part of Wichita's economy. Listed on the National Register on 8/11/83." [end]

Nearest Last of its Kind