Dock 9 – Salford, UK
30U E 546789 N 5924996
This open water swimming pool in the redeveloped dock 9 area of Salford Quays opens between May and October.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Manchester Ship Canal opened in 1894 and connected Manchester to the coast at the Mersey estuary near Liverpool. This enabled Manchester to become Britain’s 3rd busiest port even though it is 64 km inland.

The canal can accommodate sea going vessels with a maximum length of 183 metres but by modern standards this limits the size of ship that can access the port. The main port at Salford Quays closed in 1982 for commercial handling and ships now dock on canal side wharves. After Salford Quays closed the area around about became derelict but has since become the largest urban regeneration project in the UK. The site has been developed with a mixture of housing, offices, theatres, museums and retail outlets.

Dock 9 was the largest and newest dock in Salford and was built on a former racecourse in 1905.

As part of the redevelopment the docks have been separated from the Ship Canal by a lock and water treatment facilities installed. As a result the water quality in the dock is now good enough to allow open water swimming.

The facility is run by a nearby water sports centre. Their website has the following details.

“Monday, Tuesday and Thursday evenings (during our swim season) from 6.00pm until 8.30pm. Reception open from 5.30pm

Season tickets and block passes are available that offer great value

Full safety cover is provided by safety kayaks and boats

Warm showers and changing rooms are available

Structured coaching sessions, run by fully qualified triathlon coaches

Aquasphere wetsuits, goggles and swim caps can be purchased from reception

Wetsuit hire is available in both adult and childrens sizes, available for session hire, event hire and season hire

Two different length courses, measured by GPS (300 metres and 500 metres)

Lockers available at 20 pence (non-refundable), smaller valuable lockers available at £1 (returnable)

Limited free on-site parking, we can advise on other parking locations”

The dock is also used to host international triathlon and other swimming events.