Dolliver House - Larkspur, CA
A historic Larkspur house.

From the NRHP: "The Dolliver House is in the Califfpnia Stick-Eastlake mode and has basically the same footprint and appearance as when it was constructed in 1888. The 2h story house is located within a now overgrown garden with a 24 foot magnolia grandiflora at the street entrance, brick paths lined with roses, azaleas, hydrangas and studded with snowball bushes, lilacs, camellias and Tillies with a strawberry ground cover. In the late 1940's it was a showplacel. A back garden also overgrown has avacado, citrus, plum and apple trees.

The house combines a gable with a cross hip roof and has a wide double veranda with 6x6 posts that line up for the two stories. A breakfast room on the uphill side was added between 1910 and 1920 and was tucked under the existing porch eaves and extended an additional 6 feet. A 7x7 bath was similarily added within the upper veranda space at the other end of the house.

Redwood shiplap mounted with square nails covers the lower portion of the house with 2x6 redwood vertical trim boards at the corners. The saw pattern on the boards indicates that they were cut with a circular saw, probably, according to family descendents, at the saw mill located in the adjacent Madrone Canyon. The upper ends of the house have been shingled* at the back and sides with a serrated pattern and on the front with a patterned motif. The front end of the roof eaves is trimmed with bullseyes and decorative wood strips.

The original 8x3x10" double sash windows trimmed on the exterior with 2x6 redwood have with only a few exceptions the original rolled glass divided into six panes at the top and two panes at the bottom. The street facing window at the end of the gable roof has been trimmed at the top with a 12" wide panel composed of eleven IV half dowels. The window has nine panes at the top composed of a large center pane with smaller border ones.

The 9' front door has recessed molding panels on the bottom and glass panels divided into two large center panes with an irregularly spacstiborder of twelve smaller panels on the top. The front door and interior doors have the original brass embossed hardware. Simple curved brackets with a hole drilled in the center have been used on the lower porch. Corner brackets on the second floor porch are 2x6s with beveled edges. The stair access to the upper veranda have been changed as has the original Chinese lattice work ballastrades on the upper veranda which have been replac-ed by simple horizontal 4x4s." (visit link)
58 Madrone Ave
Larkspur, CA USA